burst a blood vessel when

xunilxunil

Banned
Urdu
"My father burst a blood vessel when he got the bill form the garage"
Bill, here means:a written list to show how much you have to pay for .
But why he burst vessel , doesn't make sense.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Because he was so astounded or angry that it raised his blood pressure high enough to burst a blood vessel – at least in terms of hyperbole. :)
     

    xunilxunil

    Banned
    Urdu
    Thanks so much. I have read the translation to my language and the writer of the book translated "bill" to "sickle" as the follow:
    Because he get the sickle from the garage , her vessel got burst.!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top