1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

burst clear [football/soccer]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bearfreak, Oct 8, 2015.

  1. bearfreak Banned

    Japanese
    This is about football (soccer). I don't understand the words "burst clear" <----> As I know, "burst" means to move quickly" <----> but I've no idea what it's exactly like.

    GOAL St Mirren! This is just
    outrageous. Saints, somehow, burst clear. The shot is saved by Morrison but the rebound is tucked home. 3-2.
    https://mobile.twitter.com/MotherwellFC/status/651467109105577984?p=v

    <----> Second question removed. Cagey, moderator.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 8, 2015
  2. vincix

    vincix Senior Member

    Romanian
    Burst clear means indeed to move quickly and successfully get away from the opponents. So they were able to get the ball towards the goal and leave their adversaries behind.

    < No longer needed. Thank you. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 8, 2015
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Clear can mean free of obstacles.

    The Saints strikers were able to get to a position away from the opposing team defenders. <Response to second question removed.>

    Cross-posted
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 8, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...