burst clear [football/soccer]

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
This is about football (soccer). I don't understand the words "burst clear" <----> As I know, "burst" means to move quickly" <----> but I've no idea what it's exactly like.

GOAL St Mirren! This is just
outrageous. Saints, somehow, burst clear. The shot is saved by Morrison but the rebound is tucked home. 3-2.
https://mobile.twitter.com/MotherwellFC/status/651467109105577984?p=v

<----> Second question removed. Cagey, moderator.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Burst clear means indeed to move quickly and successfully get away from the opponents. So they were able to get the ball towards the goal and leave their adversaries behind.

    < No longer needed. Thank you. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Clear can mean free of obstacles.

    The Saints strikers were able to get to a position away from the opposing team defenders. <Response to second question removed.>

    Cross-posted
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top