burst into tear/tears

< Previous | Next >

lune97

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone...

Is it possible if I say "The children burst into tear on hearing of the death of their dog."

According to the dictionary, the noun "tear" is countable, so "burst into tears" is correct expression.

I'd like to know if native speakers use "tear" as an uncountable noun as well.

Thank you for your help in advance.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello lune97. :)

    I don't use 'tear' as an uncountable noun. This looks very odd to me.

    However, I don't know everything. Let's see whether someone else has a different response.
     

    pisser

    New Member
    Mandarin - Taiwan
    Tear is countable I think.

    Maybe don't dwell on un/countable principles, there's an exception to every rule.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top