burst

a2352926

Member
madarin-China
Hi i m wondering at the use of burst. Is it more right to say a burst of barking or a barking burst?
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    For some reason that I cannot put my finger on "burst" does not work for me with "barking". I would go with "explosion" or "eruption".

    An eruption of barking announced his arrival. (I think this is the better choice.)

    An explosion of barking announced his arrival. (I think this works also.)

    A burst of barking announced his arrival. (As mentioned above this does not sound right to me.)

    A barking burst announced his arrival. (This sounds categorically wrong to me.)

    My first choice would be: Loud barking announced his arrival.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It sounds wrong with barking to me too. We do commonly say:

    "a burst of laughter"
    "he burst out laughing"
    "the audience burst into applause"
     

    a2352926

    Member
    madarin-China
    <-----Threads have been merged at this point by moderator (FLorentia52)----->

    Does it sound correct to describe the barking of a dog as a burst of sound?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    a2352926

    Member
    madarin-China
    The dog is barking frenziedly. I 'm shocked by the burst of sound after having been walking in silence for so long
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top