Bursting unhinged

Dr. JCVRD

Senior Member
Persian
Hi everyone

"Lindy burst unhinged with that shocking assertion." (meaning Lindy suddenly became deranged after she heard that assertion.)

Is it OK to use "burst" in a context like this? If not, is there any other idiomatic or acceptable word to come with "unhinged" and convey the same thing?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Dr. JCVRD

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I usually hear "came unhinged" to mean "became unhinged".
    If I want to imply that her mood alteration was "a sudden change", is it also acceptable to use "burst"? "Came", I believe has no sense of abruptness or vehemence.

    Thank you.
     

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    "Burst" doesn't work at all. You could add an adverb and say she suddenly came unhinged.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Burst" means "exploded". We use those words metaphorically. These sentences are common:
    He burst into action.
    He exploded into action.
    She burst into tears.

    But those are things a person does, that other people can see. The metaphorical explosion is an action. Nobody ever says:
    She burst into feeling sad.
    He exploded in confusion.

    "Unhinged" is an invisible emotion.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "Lindy burst unhinged with that shocking assertion."
    :thumbsdown: This is not idiomatic, nor is it possible.

    The collocation with "unhinged" is "became"; "appeared" or "was".
    Unhinged (adj.) is an advanced state of mental illness into which a person deteriorates - it is not an "instant" action.

    I agree with the other posters.
     

    Dr. JCVRD

    Senior Member
    Persian
    "Burst" means "exploded". We use those words metaphorically. These sentences are common:
    He burst into action.
    He exploded into action.
    She burst into tears.

    But those are things a person does, that other people can see. The metaphorical explosion is an action. Nobody ever says:
    She burst into feeling sad.
    He exploded in confusion.

    "Unhinged" is an invisible emotion.
    Thank you
     

    Dr. JCVRD

    Senior Member
    Persian
    :thumbsdown: This is not idiomatic, nor is it possible.

    The collocation with "unhinged" is "became"; "appeared" or "was".
    Unhinged (adj.) is an advanced state of mental illness into which a person deteriorates - it is not an "instant" action.

    I agree with the other posters.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top