bush beats around the boob/blunder/booper?

oOanissaOo

Member
France - French
Hye, I had to find a good headline for an article I had to translate in English. It is about a blunder Bush made about OPEC/APEC and Austria/Australia.
I worked on the proverb "to beat around the bush" and my final title is :
"Bush beats around the boob". By that I mean he keeps on goofing up!
Could you tell me if it has sense? can you understand what I mean? Is not "boob" too informal? maybe blunder or booper make more sense... thank you​
 
  • oOanissaOo

    Member
    France - French
    Okay thank you, and I'd like to know if the whole sentence makes sense? Is what I mean understandable...?
     

    oOanissaOo

    Member
    France - French
    Thanks a lot to both of you, it is an article that had been published in a Frensh Newspaper "Marianne" and the title in French was "Bush, le roi de la triple gaffe". I had to work on the translation of a newspaper headline (I'm a student)
    P.S. He said "Australia" instead of "Austria" and "APEC" instead of "OPEC".
    Thanks again
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top