'bush block up the back' [Australian English]

stillwater

Member
korean
Can someone explain what 'bush block' and 'up the back" mean in Australian English in the following sentence?

"I got a bit of a bush block up the back of Adaminaby."

Thank you.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Up the back of" means the same as "out the back of", in other words "behind". I assume Adaminaby is a property or township.

    I'm afraid I can't help with "bush block" (I'm a city slicker :D).
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    "Up the back of" means the same as "out the back of", in other words "behind". I assume Adaminaby is a property or township.

    I'm afraid I can't help with "bush block" (I'm a city slicker :D).
    Adaminaby is a town on the Snowy Mountains Highway, about 40km NE of Cooma.

    It was famous in its day, because the original town was flooded by Lake Eucumbene as part of the Snowy Mountains Scheme.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top