"Bush is Kennedy"

Stormreaver

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

There is a TV Series and there is a man with the nickname "Bush".
And his friend says to others that "Bush is a Kennedy."

I understand this is a joke about politics, but does this mean that he supported Kennedy or something else?

Why do you say someone is a Kennedy?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    What is the TV series, what is it about, and in which year and country is the series set?
     

    Stormreaver

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    It's a romantic comedy series, called The Mindy Project. It's modern, made in 2012 and present.
    I wonder if it could be a slang word, but Urban dictionary didn't help much.
    Someone said it could mean someone who is secretly gay but it doesn't seem so convincing.
    We don't know much about that character, except we know he is a slop, party lover person
    who lives like a teenager rather than adult.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Thanks. Bush is a Kennedy usually means (i) "Bush is very similar to Kennedy. / Bush is acting like Kennedy. /Bush thinks or behaves the same way as Kennedy." or (ii) "Bush is a member of the Kennedy family."

    If the reference is to (either) ex-President Bush, then it will be (i) if "Bush" is an ordinary character in the series, then it will be (ii).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top