business activity or economic activity

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering which expression is more idiomatic:

1) The business activities associated with urbanization give rise to increasing consumption and the emission of carbohydrate.

2)The economic activities associated with urbanization give rise to increasing consumption and carbon emission.
 
  • Kwistax

    Senior Member
    français - Belgique
    I'd say as a general rule that business lets understand private economic activities whereas economic can refer to public investments.

    Of course, any public administration can do business too, but, generally, the term business is attached to private affairs.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think that Kwistax is right, and this means that one can use either adjective, depending on what you wish to say.

    We are more likely to talk of 'activity' is this context than 'activities'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top