Business days/ working days

papangu

Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello everybody!
Look, if I want to say something like, "the delivery will be done within 5 ....days", meaning that weekends or holidays don't count, should I use "working days" or "business days"? Or none of these?
 
  • cristina friz

    Senior Member
    español, valdivia, Chile
    well, I have also heard business day but I think working day is more used. It is only my opinion, since I use working days....
     

    maryd06

    New Member
    English
    Hello everybody!
    Look, if I want to say something like, "the delivery will be done within 5 ....days", meaning that weekends or holidays don't count, should I use "working days" or "business days"? Or none of these?


    Business days is more commonly used. I work for one of the worlds largest electronics company's US division, and this is what we use in all documentation and correspondence. Good luck!
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Strictly, business days are the days upon which the business is open (they may close at weekends and on Wednesdays)

    Working days are considered Monday to Friday less any national holidays.
    Hmmm... In US English, for the purposes of scheduling, a business day is Monday through Friday. If you ask for something on Friday and you won't get it until Tuesday, they say it will be two business days even if they are open on Saturday or Sunday.
    "Working day" has other meanings (like "How long is your working day? Eight hours" which is part of the reason why it has more uses.)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Business days" is what is consistently used by companies that have shipped goods to me, and it means Monday through Friday; if I place an order on a Wednesday, for example, and am told that I will receive my shipment within five business days, I'll expect it to arrive no later than the following Wednesday. Similarly, a bank may state that there will be a hold of X business days on a particular deposit, meaning it will be that long before checks written on that money will be honored; again, only the days Monday through Friday are counted (even though most banks, at least here, are open on Saturday).
     
    Top