business hours

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "business hours" in several languages? It is a phrase written on doors of many shops, offices etc indicating the time that shop/office offer its services to public.

Here is a picture.

Czech: otevírací doba f
Finnish suggestion: virka-aika

(please also include its grammatical gender)

Thank you.
 
  • kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    Hello.

    How would you say "business hours" in several languages? It is a phrase written on doors of many shops, offices etc indicating the time that shop/office offer its services to public.

    Here is a picture.

    Czech: otevírací doba f
    Finnish suggestion: virka-aika

    (please also include its grammatical gender)

    Thank you.
    Czech: otevírací doba f.
    is mainly for shops. For offices we use Úřední hodiny [f. pl.].
    Instead of otevírací doba may use simply: Otevřeno (od ~)

    In Lithuanian:
    Darbo valandos (f. pl.)
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    Swedish:
    öppettider
    (open times) utrum (common gender) pl. for shops
    kontorstid (office time) utrum sing. for offices
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    In German: Geschäftszeiten or Öffnungszeiten:
    - Geschäfts- < Geschäft = business, shop
    - Öffnungs- < Öffnung = opening
    - Zeiten = times
     

    Luxiaofeng

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    In Vietnamese

    "Giờ mở cửa" (Lit. The opening time) for shops/stores/restaurants etc.

    For offices, we have "Giờ làm việc" (Lit. Working hours) used frequently.

    Cheers,
    LXF.
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Finnish suggestion: virka-aika
    "business hours" in Finnish is aukioloaika (= "time of being open"), or the corresponding plural form aukioloajat.

    virka-aika
    refers to the hours when a bureau or agency (virasto) is open, not the hours of a regular business.
     

    Ansku89

    Member
    Finnish
    "business hours" in Finnish is aukioloaika (= "time of being open"), or the corresponding plural form aukioloajat.

    virka-aika
    refers to the hours when a bureau or agency (virasto) is open, not the hours of a regular business.
    In my opinion aukioloaika is only used for places that are open for the public, like a shop or restaurant. Virka-aika often means between 8am and 4pm which is the traditional office work time (nowadays it's of course common to have more flexibility in work hours if possible). The word can be used also in contexts that don't have anything to do with government bureaus, just to mean that time of the day. The literal word for work time, työaika, normally means the time when a particular person is at work, which for some people can be any time. So your työaika can be outside virka-aika but it can also be outside your workplace's aukioloaika if you're for example stocking shelves before the shop opens.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top