Business

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- They're doing shady business in the bedroom.

- Instead of "shady business" , can I say "dubious things"?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    what do you mean by 'shady things'? Drugs? Pre-marital sex? Underage drinking?
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I think "dubious things" is a very humorous replacement for "shady business." Of course, "shady" has a more illicit or immoral connotation, while something could be dubious because it is unwise or of questionable value, not just because immoral, unethical, or illegal.

    It really does depend on what these activities are.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top