Bussare

< Previous | Next >

Nora83

New Member
Italian - Italy
Ciao a Tutti

knocking si può usare come bussare in senso generico, nel significato di annunciarsi prima di entrare o per entrare?
 
  • Nora83

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hi Nora. Do you have a sentence in which you would use that word? :)
    hi! :)
    it is not a sentence. I should make a sign-board. I would like to write something short, which explain 'knocking before to enter /or knocking to enter'

    I hope I've been exhaustive :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Knocking alone wouldn't mean much in my opinion. Knock please! would mean more. Knock all by itself is better than knocking but still a little odd.

    edit: Cross post!
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Knocking alone wouldn't mean much in my opinion. Knock please! would mean more. Knock all by itself is better than knocking but still a little odd.
    If you're really tight for space "Pls Knock" ("please" abbreviated) takes as little space as "Knocking." I would first be mystified and then get the giggles if I came across a door with a sign saying "Knocking," which implies that something or someone already is knocking. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top