bust [demote]

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Dear all
Please kindly advise what's meant by "bust" in the following context, chosen from "The Three Soldiers" by Dos Passos:
Time:1917
Location: an army camp somewhere in France
Fuzelli is an American soldier; the other guy, a corporal, had been sent a few months earlier to a base hospital because he had TB. Fuzelli has been promoted to corporal but has not yet received the offical appointment.

"They kep' me at that goddam hospital till they saw I wasn't goin' to die right away, an' then they told me to come back to my outfit."
"Did they bust you?" said Fuselli with sudden eagerness.
"Hell, no. Why should they? "
I don't think "bust" means "arrest" here. What does it mean then?
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top