bustling/rushing around

< Previous | Next >

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
The cooks were buslting about in the kitchen.
... rushing around ...


Hi,
Do both of the above sound right and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    If they were bustling about, it suggests to me that they were very busy performing a number of different tasks all at the same time.

    'Rushing around', however, merely tells me they were moving quickly around the kitchen. It's okay, but it isn't quite as clear to my mind.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The cooks were bustling about in the kitchen.
    ... rushing around ...


    Hi,
    Do both of the above sound right and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
    Hi Bamboo. "Bustle" doesn't really mean "rush". If one "bustles", one is doing something energetically or even "appearing" to be doing something energetically. I can't really picture a person rushing around in the kitchen to be "bustling" - it just doesn't go together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top