busy doing something [adjective+present participle phrase]

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
Somebody is busy doing something

Somebody is happy doing something

Here in my understanding, “doing something” is a present participle phrase, but why a participle pharse could be put after an adjective. In the grammar book, I usually see they should be put after a noun which is modified by the participle phrase, for example: you can see that dog running very quickly.

Thanks!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is a mistake to think that grammar books list all the possible ways of using a particular structure. Even if they do, they rarely do so all in the same place.

    This is a perfectly normal construct. Almost all grammatical elements in English can sometimes follow any other element, because the overall sentence structure is so flexible. This is not the case in all languages.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top