But before that I <had been> a trainee / and I <was> a trainee before that

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JJXR, Oct 11, 2018.

  1. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello to all,

    Thanks for reading my post.


    Sample sentences:

    1. I worked as a surgeon in 2000. But before that I had been a trainee.

    2. I worked as a surgeon in 2000, and I was a trainee before that.

    Question:

    Does the position of the words "before that" affect the choice of tense? Have I used the correct tenses?


    Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

    Regards,
    JJXR
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Both word orders work but there is no need for "had been", a simpler "was" is fine. This is because the sequence is established by the rest of the sentence..
     
  3. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks for the explanation, JulianStuart.
     

Share This Page

Loading...