but 'fails' in resisting a stick of ice-cream [fails?]

< Previous | Next >

bl4ckdr4g00n

New Member
Vietnamese
"My parents created a creature with the power of resisting a hot chick, but fails in resisting a stick of ice-cream"

I and my wife are having a debate about the correctness of this sentence.
My wife argues that using "fails" in this case is incorrect. But I think it's acceptable to use this sentence in both formal and informal situations.
Is the sentence above grammatically correct or incorrect?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'd accept your sentence if you added one little word, bl4ckdr4g00n: ..., but who fails in resisting a stick of ice cream.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    It's incorrect, but obviously understandable. You're missing a word:

    My parents created a creature with the power of resisting a hot chick, but who fails in resisting a stick of ice-cream.

    Without the "who," the verb "fails" has no subject. There are obviously other ways to say this:

    My parents created a creature capable of resisting a hot chick, but incapable of resisting a stick of ice-cream.
    My parents created a creature who can resist a hot chick, but not a stick of ice-cream.
    My parents created a creature with the power to resist a hot chick, but not (the power to resist) a stick of ice-cream.
    etc.

    In these examples, you see that the forms before and after the comma are parallel, so it's easier to balance the sentence.

    Also, hi!
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Well, this creature is a human being, right? This is why our friends are suggesting adding who.

    However, to enhance the enigmatic effect, I would add that instead of who. :)
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Thank you guys
    so... omitting "who" or "that" after "but" in this case is unacceptable?
    Yes. The verb needs a subject. Otherwise, you're changing the grammatical structure of the sentence in the middle of the sentence, which is too distracting for the listener for the sentence to work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top