but he isn't any more

Rama..

Senior Member
Arabic
Is this sentence correct? <-----Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

He wasn't used to it because it is too busy and crowded but he isn't any more.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We can't proofread or correct entire sentences here, but if you will tell us which word or phrase you think might be a problem, and provide context that explains what you want your sentence to mean, we will try to help.
     

    Rama..

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    We can't proofread or correct entire sentences here, but if you will tell us which word or phrase you think might be a problem, and provide context that explains what you want your sentence to mean, we will try to help.
    This sentence came in a passage about someone moved to a new place.
    I was wondering about the last part
    (....but he isn't any more ) is it considered correct since it refers to the opposite of the first part ( wasn't used to it)

    Without context, it makes no sense whatsoever.
    Tom moved to the city and in the beginning he wasn't used to it because it was too busy and crowded but now he isn't any more. He is enjoying the life there.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I was wondering about the last part
    (....but he isn't any more ) is it considered correct since it refers to the opposite of the first part ( wasn't used to it)
    No, "he isn't any more" can't be the opposite or negation of "He wasn't used to it." The opposite of that would be "...but now he is."
     
    Top