"but I could do with some fresh stock."

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HyperHanabi, Aug 13, 2016.

  1. HyperHanabi Senior Member

    Bangkok - Thai
    From the British novel "Follow You Home" by Mark Edwards.

    ===========================================

    Background: They're talk about human trafficking.
    A is a bad cop who secretly supports human trafficking.
    B is an agent. He'd captured women, made them pregnant then sold babies to underground market.



    A: How's business?
    B: Oh, not bad. Just did an excellent deal. But I could do with some fresh stock.
    A: I'll let you know if anyone suitable cross my path.
    B: Yes. The demand for high-quality product is stronger than ever. Especially among Russians.
    A: But right now, you only have this one sow? (mentions to the girl in front of him.)

    ===========================================

    In the underlined sentence, I don't sure about it.
    Does he mean "He got an excellent deal, sold the new baby but he has a little fresh stock (breeder; one girl at this time) so it's like run out of stock?". And that's why the police suggests he might send 'anyone suitable' to him.

    Am I get the point?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You do (not "am") get the point.* B wants some fresh girls and A is letting him know that he will supply them if he finds them.

    *Here's the right way to ask that question: Do I get the point?:thumbsup:
     
  3. HyperHanabi Senior Member

    Bangkok - Thai
    Thank you owlman5 for corrected my grammar ^^

    Could I ask more? "Especially among Russians" means Russians need high-quality product?
    So could it made any different meaning if it used 'for' instead?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You are quite welcome, HH.
    Yes.

    "Especially for Russians" would mean the same thing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...