But I'll be keeping the heart myself.

fabricianus

Member
Turin, Italy
A killer (but he seems more a maniac) says that he want to keep the heart of the victim to eat it...
I think in this sentence I could use:
"But I'll keep the heart myself".
But the use of the future continous tense gives emphasis, as I said:
"I'll keep the heart myself, tearing it bit by bit".

Is correct this interpretation?

Thanks.

[Please, correct my english]
 
  • DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    fabricianus said:
    A killer (but he seems more a maniac) says that he wants to keep the heart of the victim to eat it...
    I think in this sentence I could use:
    "But, I'll keep the heart myself."
    But, the use of the future continous tense gives emphasis, as I said: [Please, correct my english]
    Forze:
    "I'll keep this heart for myself as he teared it bit-by-bit."
     

    usa_scott

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    DAH said:
    Forze:
    "I'll keep this heart for myself as he teared it bit-by-bit."
    DAH, is your native language really English? ;-)

    We would want to say "...tore it bit by bit", no?

    And I would stick with the instead of this.

    And, not to be overly pedantic, but "bit by bit" without hyphens is actually desirable in this sentence.

    I hope DAH is in a very good mood today. :)
     

    fabricianus

    Member
    Turin, Italy
    usa_scott said:
    DAH, is your native language really English? ;-)

    We would want to say "...tore it bit by bit", no?

    And I would stick with the instead of this.

    And, not to be overly pedantic, but "bit by bit" without hyphens is actually desirable in this sentence.

    I hope DAH is in a very good mood today. :)
    It seems that I was not so clear.
    My problem is the use of "I'll be keeping" instead of "I'll keep".
    I suppose that the the first expression means that I do an action that lasts for some time, to emphasize my brutality. The second describes only my action, without emphasis.
    Is it so, or I've misunderstood?

    Thanks.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I can't add very much to the discussion, but being a big fan of Hannibal Lecter
    (how can you not like someone who drinks Chianti with fava beans?!),
    I might make a couple of minor points:

    But I'll keep the heart myself. (as you said)
    But I'll keep the heart to myself. (he keeps the heart and others may eat the rest)
    The heart goes to me. (same idea as above, implies that others eat the rest)
    The heart is MINE! (a bit more sinister)
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    fabricianus said:
    It seems that I was not so clear.
    My problem is the use of "I'll be keeping" instead of "I'll keep".
    I suppose that the the first expression means that I do an action that lasts for some time, to emphasize my brutality. The second describes only my action, without emphasis.
    Is it so, or I've misunderstood?

    Thanks.
    I'd say you've captured the subtle difference in meaning perfectly in your description of the two phrases. It's ghoulish either way!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top