But my dad helped me and he told me his parents helped him...

sunshine87

Senior Member
Manchester UK, English
would this be correct?

But my dad helped me and he told me his parents helped him while he was diving.

Mais mon père m'a aidé et il m'a dit que ses parents les ont aidé quand il plongait.
 
  • sunshine87

    Senior Member
    Manchester UK, English
    merci beaucoup pour votre aide mais i am sorry but i dont understand why the pluperfect is used with his parents but not my father helped me..

    Mais mon père m'a aidé et il m'a dit que ses parents l'avait aidé quand il plongeait.
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    merci beaucoup pour votre aide mais i am sorry but i dont understand why the pluperfect is used with his parents but not my father helped me..

    Mais mon père m'a aidé et il m'a dit que ses parents l'avait aidé quand il plongeait.
    The action of his parents helping him is further back in the past. By the way, when you say mes parents m'ont aidé, is "me" masculine? If so, the past participle is okay.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top