But not a day goes by, and hardly a waking hour,

< Previous | Next >

kwang

New Member
Chinese-English
I don't quite understand the following line in a law book I've been reading. Which word is the subject?
> But not a day goes by, and hardly a waking hour, without contract with law in its broader sense, or with people whose behaviour is modified or influenced by law.<


Many thanks!
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Welcome, kwang, to the forum.
    This is a convoluted sentence. The grammatical subject is "day," (and were it not for the commas, "hour") but the author is obviously concerned with "law."
    And don't you mean "contact?"
     

    KenInPDX

    Senior Member
    US English
    I couldn't decide what the subject of the sentence is in a strict grammatical sense, but the sentence is a generalization about human experience and means, more or less:

    "Everyone has contact with law, or with people whose behavior is modified or influenced by law, on a daily basis".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top