but not as strong among the most knowledgeable.

< Previous | Next >

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1a. Why did you say it differently? Maybe because your confidence in the claim was strong enough for friends but not as strong among the most knowledgeable. (Korea university entrance exam)

I think this sentece derives from the following sentence.

1b. Maybe because your confidence in the claim was strong enough for friends but your confidence in the claim was not as strong among the most knowledgeable as your confidence in the claim was strong enough for friends.

If so, can be omitted as-clause(as your ~ for friends) because of repeating the phrase?

Thank you always~.
 
  • Plasticapple

    Member
    English (British)
    Written out in full I guess it would be:

    Maybe because your confidence in the claim was strong enough for friends, but your confidence in the claim was not as strong among the most knowledgeable as your confidence in the claim was among friends.

    But of course, we'd never actually write that. So yes, you're basically right that parts are omitted to avoid repetition. It could also be written as:

    Maybe because your confidence in the claim was strong enough for friends but less strong among the most knowledgeable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top