but <not><no><nothing> more

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

STATISTICA Electronic Manual.

Sample sentence:

Weights in SANN (STATISTICA Automated Neural Networks) are used and interpreted as measures of case importance, i.e. they will affect the estimation of neural network parameters themselves, but <not><no><nothing> more.

Question:

The implication is that the only thing the weights will affect is the estimation of neural network parameters: nothing else will be affected.

"Not" is used in the original. Are the other two options also correct to convey this meaning?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top