but not unless

rasputin07

New Member
English
"Money talks -- but not unless its owner has a loose tongue, and then its remarks are always offensive."

Dear friends,

I am really in trouble with this sentence and I suspect it's because of this "but not unless." Could you please tell me if the usage of "not" before unless nullifies the usual meaning of the word, I mean, does it convert "unless" to "if"? A paraphrasing of any part of the sentence would also be of great help.

Thanks a million in advance.
 
  • MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    "not unless" = "only if" - money only talks if its owner has a loud mouth and then what it (the money, figuratively) says is offensive.

    "Money talks -- but [it does] not [talk] unless its owner has a loose tongue..."
     
    Last edited:

    rasputin07

    New Member
    English
    Great explanation. Eveything clear nowww!

    "not unless" = "only if" - money only talks if its owner has a loud mouth and then what it (the money, figuratively) says is offensive.

    "Money talks -- but [it does] not [talk] unless its owner has a loose tongue..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top