But notwithstanding () when she~

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist, Philip, who was born with a club foot, moved in with his uncle Mr. Carey, the Vicar of Blackstable after his mother's death.
He came to Paris to become a painter.
Miss Price is a student of the studio Philip goes to, detests all the other students of the studio.

...........................
They reached the street in which she lived, and with a sigh of relief Philip left her.

XLIV

But notwithstanding when Miss Price on the following Sunday offered to take him to the Louvre Philip accepted. She showed him Mona Lisa.
[Of Human Bondage by Somerset Maugham]
I'd like to know if "it" is implied after "notwithstanding."
Thank you in advance for your help
 
  • You so not need "it" after "notwithstanding". "Notwithstanding" (meaning nevertheless, in spite of this) often follows its object. Here it is slightly unusual as the sentence appears at the very beginning of a chapter, and its "object" is not in this sentence but is the last sentence of the previous chapter. In spite of the fact that he left her with a sigh of relief, the following Sunday he accepted her offer to go with her to the Louvre.
     
    Last edited:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It seems to be an adverb (the same as in but, nevertheless, when). It could be replaced by despite this (not it), separated by commas.

    If it was a conjunction, I would have expected notwithstanding (the fact) that. There is no context that supports this interpretation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top