But R. still held out like the last stubborn survivor of a different city

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I'm not sure the meaning of the sentence "But R. still held out like the last stubborn survivor of a different city", does it mean "Though homosexuality was already widely accepted, R. still refused to return his home, as if he had been the last stubborn survivor of the crumbled wild gay San Francisco"

the context is as follows:
===
R. was my guide to the wild gay San Francisco that was rapidly fading away. Gay pride parades were already filling with baby strollers and sweatpants. But R. still held out like the last stubborn survivor of a different city.

source: http://opinionator.blogs.nytimes.com/2015/03/12/a-new-gay-fairy-tale/?_r=0
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It seems to me that R still acted/behaved like San Francisco was the wild, gay city it used to be. So, he lives as if in a 'different' city (not SF as it is now, but as it used to be).
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hi. It means that R still seemed to be clinging on to the old San Francisco though San Francisco was changing. It doesn't refer to his refusal to go back to his hometown.

    Cross-posted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top