But R. still held out like the last stubborn survivor of a different city

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Irelia20150604, Jun 24, 2015.

  1. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    Hi everyone! I'm not sure the meaning of the sentence "But R. still held out like the last stubborn survivor of a different city", does it mean "Though homosexuality was already widely accepted, R. still refused to return his home, as if he had been the last stubborn survivor of the crumbled wild gay San Francisco"

    the context is as follows:
    ===
    R. was my guide to the wild gay San Francisco that was rapidly fading away. Gay pride parades were already filling with baby strollers and sweatpants. But R. still held out like the last stubborn survivor of a different city.

    source: http://opinionator.blogs.nytimes.com/2015/03/12/a-new-gay-fairy-tale/?_r=0
     
  2. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    It seems to me that R still acted/behaved like San Francisco was the wild, gay city it used to be. So, he lives as if in a 'different' city (not SF as it is now, but as it used to be).
     
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Hi. It means that R still seemed to be clinging on to the old San Francisco though San Francisco was changing. It doesn't refer to his refusal to go back to his hometown.

    Cross-posted
     
  4. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    Thank you! I get it!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...