But shall we go drink something after?

Leandro

Senior Member
Brazil - Portuguese
Guten Tag!

What is the correct one when you want to express "Shall we...?"

"Aber wollen/sollen wir nachher etwas trinken."
"But shall we go drink something after?"

"Wollen/sollen wir zu Fuß gehen?"
"Shall we go by feet?"

Danke schön vorhher!
 
  • heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    "Aber wollen/sollen wir nachher etwas trinken."
    "But shall we go drink something after?"I would use both.

    "Wollen/sollen wir zu Fuß gehen?" I would use sollen.
    "Shall we go by feet?"

    Danke schön im voraus!
    You can see I do not agree with Henryk. This can be regional , you know.

    In any case, I would choose the following in this case:

    Shall I open the window? Soll ich das Fenster aufmachen?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I think, it depends on the context whether you have to use "wollen" or "sollen".

    "Wollen wir zu Fuß gehen?" (Do we want to go by feet? - proposal)
    "Sollen wir zu Fuß gehen?" (Are we supposed to go by feet?)
    "Sollten wir zu Fuß gehen?" or "Sollten wir nicht zu Fuß gehen?" (Question whether to go by feet or not, or proposal to go by feet.)

    "Wollen wir nachher etwas trinken?" (Wish, planning, proposal)
    "Sollen wir etwas trinken?" (Are we supposed to drink something?)
     

    Acrolect

    Senior Member
    German, Austria
    I would use both sollen and wollen for suggestions, sollen, however, sounds more tentative to me (of course, both have further meanings, too). Actually, I would use neither to translate the sentences into my variety of German, but I would probably use a simple question:

    Gehen wir nachher etwas trinken?
    Gehen wir zu Fuß?
    (the gehen wir probably contracted to gemma :))
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I would use sollen and wollen for different kinds of suggestions.

    "Sollen wir zu Fuß gehen?"
    "Nein, wir dürfen das Auto benutzen."

    "Wollen wir zu Fuß gehen?"
    "Nein, ich würde sagen, wir fahren lieber mit dem Auto."

    I would prefer simple questions, too, depending on context.

    Gehen wir nachher etwas trinken?
    Gehen wir zu Fuß?

    (In Dresden "gehen wir?" is contracted to gehn mir? in the spoken language :))

     

    Acrolect

    Senior Member
    German, Austria
    "Sollen wir zu Fuß gehen?"
    "Nein, wir dürfen das Auto benutzen."
    OK, this seems to be a regional difference then, because I use sollen in genuine suggestions such as:

    Sollen wir uns den Film anschauen!

    which here in Southern Austria can really mean 'Shall we go and see this film' and not just 'Are we supposed to watch this film?' (As a matter of fact, my gut feeling tells me that the sollen version of the suggestion is more common than the wollen one)

    I said that this suggestion sounds weaker and more tentative than Schauen wir uns diesen Film. Interestingly, in English the shall also sounds more tentative to me than Let's watch this film.

    I think this formulation of a suggestion is similar to offers performed with sollen.

    Soll ich dir zeigen, wie das geht.

    I would interpret this as an offer rather than a question about the speaker's obligations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top