But <that is more than I can do> however much I chew and chew.

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi

Below:
1- what is "But that is more than I can do"? Is it being a butterfly
2- If so, would there make the sentence have a similar meaning-"But there is more than I can do"?
<---->
They [= caterpillers] just eat what by and by
will make them be a butterfly,
But that is more than I can do
however much I chew and chew.
Aileen Fisher

< Quotation reduced to comply with rule limiting quotation to 4 lines of poetry. Cagey, moderator. >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No, you cannot substitute there for that, because that refers back to what caterpillars do: she is saying that she could chew forever as caterpillars do but will never become a butterfly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top