but that is more to do with how they answer them than with the questions themselves.

Mohammad Ali1

Senior Member
Persian
Another source of teenage sorrow is how many big questions suddenly fill
one’s mind, not least: what is the point of it all? This questioning is also
vital. The sort of questions that adolescents raise tend to get a bad name, but
that is more to do with how they answer them than with the questions
themselves.
What is the meaning of life? Why is there suffering?
Source: Good Enough Parenting by Alain De Botton
Question: Does it mean:Adolescents's question may get bad name, but more than that, parents answer them with the questions themselves?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The sort of questions that adolescents raise tend to get a bad name, but that is more to do with how they answer them than with the questions themselves.​

    To raise a question is to ask a question. Adolescents are the only people mentioned in that sentence, so it seems to mean how adolescents answer their own questions about the meaning of life.

    Since that doesn’t seem to make much sense, maybe instead it’s intended as a reference to how other people, such as parents or teachers, answer adolescents’ questions? But if so, we can’t tell from the quote provided.
     

    Mohammad Ali1

    Senior Member
    Persian
    This is previous text:
    Of course, parents are annoying in many ways. But that too is an important
    realisation. We would never leave home and become parents ourselves if we
    weren’t at some level compensating for the problems, mistakes and vices
    we had first identified in our own parents.
    Then:
    Another source of teenage sorrow is how many big questions suddenly fill
    one’s mind, not least: what is the point of it all? This questioning is also
    vital. The sort of questions that adolescents raise tend to get a bad name, but
    that is more to do with how they answer them than with the questions
    themselves.
    What is the meaning of life? Why is there suffering?
     
    Top