But the Angelus bell o'er the Liffey swell rang out

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi

Please,help, I can't understand the meaning of "swell" in this lyrics:

As down the glen one Easter morn to a city fair rode I
There Armed lines of marching men in squadrons passed me by
No fife did hum nor battle drum did sound it's dread tatoo
But the Angelus bell o'er the Liffey swell rang out through the foggy dew

Source: The Foggy Dew bg The Dubliners

Thanks
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Once you know that The Liffey is a river, can you find a meaning for "swell" as a noun in the Word Reference dictionary that might relate to a river?

    A small hint: outside of a poetic/lyrical context, we would probably say "the Liffey's swell", in other words "the swell of the Liffey".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top