But then again so am I

Verx

New Member
England
How would you say the above sentence in French, not the actual sentence but what it means. This is what I got:
"mais par contre aussi suis-je"

The whole sentence/context is:
Comme defaults, il est trop immature pour son age mais par contre aussi suis-je.

As you may have noticed, the sentence is in english sentence structure not french. I need help with this also.

Thanks,
Verx
 
  • Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    .... mais bon je le suis moi aussi will probably work for the ending :)

    (PS aussi en tête de phrase + subj has a totally different meaning to "also". It means something like so (consequence) ie Ma soeur s'est cassé la jambe aussi fallait-il que j'aille à l'hôpital lui rendre visite)
     

    Verx

    New Member
    England
    .... mais bon je le suis moi aussi will probably work for the ending :)
    Thank you very much.

    (PS aussi en tête de phrase + subj has a totally different meaning to "also". It means something like so (consequence) ie Ma soeur s'est cassé la jambe aussi fallait-il que j'aille à l'hôpital lui rendre visite)
    I'm gussing thats why my teacher put a question mark next to that sentence!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top