but way, way down here too

gustavolaime

Banned
Español
¿Qué significa way down en este contexto?

In the summer of 1969 NASA made history. Well, yes, up here, of course, but way, way down here too. Down 2,000 feet under the surface of the ocean.
 
  • Banbha

    Senior Member
    Irish & English
    'way, way' is just a way of emphasising something. E.g 'The moon is in the sky' - You could say the moon is way up there in the sky (emphasising the distance). The book cost way too much money (emphasising it was not just expensive but really expensive) and 'way way' is just further emphasis to the depth of the ocean :)
     

    Banbha

    Senior Member
    Irish & English
    There may also be a play on words in this particular example because if you think about it, if someone hears the word 'NASA' they think space so way up in the sky ... which means that the bottom of the ocean is even further away again! :)
     

    gustavolaime

    Banned
    Español
    Entonces sería??

    - In the summer of 1969 NASA made history. Well, yes, up here, of course, but way, way down here too. Down 2,000 feet under the surface of the ocean.

    - En el verano de 1969, la NASA hizo historia. Bueno, sí, hasta aquí, por supuesto, pero hasta aquí abajo también.


    ¿Es una buen traducción no? Aunque no sé cómo aumentarle aún más el énfasis, ya que son dos 'way, way'
     

    Banbha

    Senior Member
    Irish & English
    Si me suena bien :) no sé si deberias usar 'Bueno, sí, hasta aquí arriba, por supuesto, pero hasta aquí abajo también', para crear más enfásis nomás entre arriba y abajo :) pero tu castellano es mejor ;) así que si no te suena bién, lo que tienes es perfecto :)
     

    gustavolaime

    Banned
    Español
    Hola Banbha,

    está perfecto lo que pusiste. Pero por capricho elegiré sin "arriba" ya que es un video lo que estoy traduciendo. :) Y en el video se muestra la Luna. Y luego la cámara se dirige al océano.

    :) Gracias Banbha!

    Saludos!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top