but/which

< Previous | Next >

nicole110

Senior Member
chinese from Taiwan
Hi, all

My friend created two sentences and she told me they meant the same. I’m not sure. Could you do me a favor to answer it? Thank you very much.

A: They have good clothes but they cannot wear them, because they become fat.
B: They have good clothes which they cannot wear, because they become fat.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The sentences mean the same.

    In both sentences "become" needs to be past tense ("became") or present perfect ("have become") to make sense.

    If written using "become", the sentences say that wearing good clothes will make them fat.
     

    nicole110

    Senior Member
    chinese from Taiwan
    The sentences mean the same.

    In both sentences "become" needs to be past tense ("became") or present perfect ("have become") to make sense.

    If written using "become", the sentences say that wearing good clothes will make them fat.
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top