French to English but

Dictionary entry: but
D

DanPRR

Guest
Under the French word « but » the page gives supplementary translations for boire. Seems like a page error.
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Near the top of the entry:

    Du verbe boire: (⇒ conjuguer)
    but est:
    3e personne du singulier du passé simple de l'indicatif
    bût est:
    3e personne du singulier de l'imparfait du subjonctif

    So if your context sentence is il but une coupe de champagne, then translations of boire are what you're looking for.
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message (and thanks @Kelly B for answering!). As Kelly has pointed out, but is a conjugated form of boire. If you enter a conjugated form of any verb into the search box, that verb will appear in your search results. It's a very useful feature of an online dictionary as opposed to a paper one (especially for beginners and/or unusual conjugations of irregular verbs).
     
    Top