butch-wax

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Henry’s hair was cut in an angry-looking flattop short enough for the white of his scalp to show through. He Butch-Waxed the front with a tube he always carried in the hip pocket of his jeans, and as a result the hair just above his forehead looked like the teeth of an oncoming power-mower.
Source: It by Stephen King

What does the portmanteau verb mean? Why is it in capital letter? I understand that butch as an adjective means masculine in appearance and wax as a verb is to remove unwanted hair. What does the italic tube refer to? (italic and bold is mine in this passage) Does the tube refer to the tube of a hairbrush?

Thank you.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Butch Wax is a particular brand of hair wax.

    butch.jpg


    Other brands of hair products come in tubes (like toothpaste); I don't think Butch Wax actually does.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    I understand that butch as an adjective means masculine in appearance
    In this case butch is a noun being used as an adjective. The diagonal print on the label says "For butch - crew - burr haircuts" -- those are all short haircuts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top