butt head

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by danalto, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Cold Case :)

    YOUNG ESTHER
    I'm just scared for Clyde. He's butting heads with Dandridge, and he might get hurt.
    ESTHER giov.
    Ho paura per Clyde ..???
     
  2. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English, uSA
    Here's an example, in the literal sense:

    Butt heads

    :)
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Butting heads with" means that people are "arguing", "fighting", "strongly disagreeing". It's like the two rams who, during mating season, face each other, rise on their hind legs, and with great force, "butt" their heads together.

    Edit: A picture is worth a thousand words!!! Great picture Andre---!!!
     
  4. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    :D Grrrrrazie!
     
  5. f4bo

    f4bo Senior Member

    Milano IT
    italian
    ottima Andre' : e' proprio vero che un immagine vale 100 parole!

    una curiosita' (un po scema per la verita'):
    e il 'Butthead' del cartone animato Beavis and Butthead che significa?
     
  6. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    No, credo che traduca come "testa di :warn:culo:warn:" (butt=culo)

    Ma, che domanda fantastica...
    Hai visto la frase "butt head" e hai pensato di "Beavis e..."
    Io ho fatto la stessa cosa (o simile) tante volte in Italiano...
    Grazie Gemello!:)
     
  7. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    I just want to make note that a "butt head" is very different from "to butt heads"

    A butthead (or butt head) is usually someone dumb. "To butt heads" is as TimLA described.

    Therefore the title of this topic should be "To butt heads", because right now it's referring to the dumb person :)

    -M
     
  8. f4bo

    f4bo Senior Member

    Milano IT
    italian
    Damn! E' la seconda volta che faccio un gaffone in poco tempo - in un altro post con 'lame' per poco non mi picchiano e adesso But*#@d

    C'e' un detto in italiano che fa: mal comune, mezzo gaudio
    che piu' o meno vuol dire: shared troubles, half enjoyment/satisfaction

    e' bello avere un gemello nelle disgrazie! :D
     
  9. f4bo

    f4bo Senior Member

    Milano IT
    italian
    but, if I guess right, the key is the head 'position': if I say head butt I mean a concept related to two entities bashing each other while, on the other hand, switching the head position and sayng butt head I mean what you and Tim told, isnt it?
     
  10. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    That's another thing. A "butt head" is different from "to but heads" which is different from a "head butt"

    A "head butt" is the act of physically hitting two heads into each other.

    So now you know three different terms!

    -M
     
  11. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Non ti preoccupi!
    Dovresti vedere alcuni dei miei interventi - sono disastri!
    Faccio errori 1,328 volte al giorno!!

    E guardi, ho imparato tanto da questo intervento.

    Una nuova parola...
    "Gaffone" (da gaffe)

    e un detto nuovo...
    "Mal comune, mezzo gaudio"

    Grazie infinite amico gemello!
    Tim
     
  12. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    I believe a head butt only needs to involve one head. For example, the irate French player headbutted the chest of the nice Italian player.

    Also, I'm not sure if that should be one or two words.
     
  13. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Actually, I just realized that I said the wrong thing. I jumped too quickly to the answer! But I don't think it's what you said, what I really think it is is two people actually physically knocking their heads into each other.

    -M
     
  14. f4bo

    f4bo Senior Member

    Milano IT
    italian
    me too - I knew that *any-part-of-the-body* butt is the phisical hitting but it was late night and it was better I went to sleep.

    why I feel some hirony in the sentence ..."the chest of the nice Italian player"? (maybe because he - Materazzi to be more precise - is a bad s.o.b.?)
    :D

    sempre a disposizione, gemello! :)
     
  15. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    ##### NEW QUESTION #####
    Buondì, WRF!
    Dalla serie tv 'Dog With A Blog'. Karl è andato a fare le sue scuse (non molto sincere) ad Avery perché poco prima hanno discusso. Queste sono le battute:

    KARL - I came to apologize for being so irascible at the book club. The truth is, I respect you a great deal. I don't know why we so often butt heads.
    AVERY - I respect you, too. Mainly because we're the only two kids I know who wouldn't make some juvenile joke off the fact that you just said "butt heads." <chuckles>
    KARL - And yet you've managed to make a joke in the very process of denying that you were doing so. Well played. <chuckles>

    Che vuol dire in questo caso "butt heads"? Ha un doppio significato? Perché Avery gli fa notare che l'ha appena detto? La pronuncia mi sembra uguale per entrambi, ma forse può essere capita in modi diversi?
    Grazie!
     
  16. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Does it mean "fall out with / clash with each other" here (rather than literally butt heads)? How would that translate into Italian? - "Non so perché ci scontriamo tanto spesso"?
     
  17. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Sì, jg, per il momento l'ho tradotto "Non so perché ci scontriamo così spesso", ma quello che dice Avery poi non avrebbe senso. Che cosa intendi con literally?
     
  18. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Ciao, Necsus. Thanks - yes, "cosi' spesso"! By literally, I meant they were not physically banging their heads together or having a head-butting contest.
     
  19. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hmm... cioè dici che ridono del fatto che lui ha usato un'espressione idiomatica, che quindi letteralmente vuole dire altro? Ma non è un'espressione usata normalmente nel suo significato metaforico?
     
  20. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    No, I think they are laughing because of the "butthead" idea. They wouldn't make a puerile joke out of the "backside/ head" idea. But, actually, they did find it funny.
     
  21. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Okay, capito.
    Grazie, John. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...