butt in (on)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by novice_81, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    German
    Hi

    I hate it when people butt in while I’m talking.

    Would the meaning be different if I said: I hate it when people butt in on me while I'm talking.
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No, the meaning would be the same.
     
  3. Kate Abeja

    Kate Abeja Senior Member

    Massachusetts, United States
    American English
    To me, it simply sounds like a less natural and clear way of saying the first phrase... "butt in" is a set phrase, and it sounds odd to add other prepositions.

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    German
    Thank you for your answers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...