butt up

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
What does it mean?
here's the context:
The two rail-track ends being 'butted-up' prior to the welding process.
does it mean that that the ends wil be joined or ended before the welding??

Thanks in advance for help,
Thomas
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    does it mean that that the ends wil be joined or ended before the welding??:tick:
    Exactly. It means that they are placed directly next to or adjacent to one another. The verb form of this is "abut."

    For example: My desk abuts the wall, which makes it difficult for me to access the electric plugs.
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OK - imagine laying a modern continuous railtrack, not the old-fashioned kind that makes the wheels go clickety-clack.

    You lay a long section of rail and fix it to the track-bed. Then you place the next section.
    The first thing you are going to do is to weld the new track section to the section you have already laid.
    So you butt up the new section to the existing section, end-to-end so that there is no gap between them. Then you thermite-weld them together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top