butt up

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Thomas1, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    What does it mean?
    here's the context:
    The two rail-track ends being 'butted-up' prior to the welding process.
    does it mean that that the ends wil be joined or ended before the welding??

    Thanks in advance for help,
    Thomas
     
  2. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    Exactly. It means that they are placed directly next to or adjacent to one another. The verb form of this is "abut."

    For example: My desk abuts the wall, which makes it difficult for me to access the electric plugs.
     
  3. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Also:

    You generally butt someting up on the short ends. IE: END to END and not SIDE to SIDE.
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OK - imagine laying a modern continuous railtrack, not the old-fashioned kind that makes the wheels go clickety-clack.

    You lay a long section of rail and fix it to the track-bed. Then you place the next section.
    The first thing you are going to do is to weld the new track section to the section you have already laid.
    So you butt up the new section to the existing section, end-to-end so that there is no gap between them. Then you thermite-weld them together.
     

Share This Page

Loading...