butter mellow

< Previous | Next >

Listenever

Senior Member
Korean
“Sunshine daisies, butter mellow,
Turn this stupid, fat rat yellow!”
(Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)
I guess mellow needs to be a noun. From this, the word might have been twisted from ‘yellow’ by Ron’s mischievous brothers and handed to Ron. (It is said the incantation is fake.) Is this proper guessing or is there any plausible meaning of it?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's probably an adjective (mellow butter) since it doesn't seem to be the verb. Is he using daisies and butter to make the spell?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Did you check the meanings of the word "mellow"? It doesn't mean yellow. I think it's used because it makes the rhyme. Mellow could refer to the "ripe" flavour of the butter: it suggests a not too fresh, but maybe well-developed and appetising taste. I could imagine a mellow cheese being very nice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top