buy food at/in the local supermarket

applepi

Senior Member
spanish
Hello everyone!
Which preposition should we use after "buy" when we use the thing we buy and the place where we buy it? Are both "in" and "at" correct? Does it depend on the context?

A) I usually buy food at the local supermarket.
B) I usually buy food in the local supermarket.
C) I usually buy food at supermarkets / a supermarket.
D) I usually buy food in supermarkets / a supermarket.
E) I usually buy food at the (street) market.
F) I usually buy food in the (street) market.
G) I usually buy food at Tesco / I usually buy clothes at Harrod's.
H) I usually buy food in Tesco / I usually buy clothes in Harrod's.
I) - Hi, Mum. I'm in the supermarket. Do you want me to get you some milk?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • James2000

    Senior Member
    English - South Africa
    Hello everyone!
    Which preposition should we use after "buy" when we use the thing we buy and the place where we buy it? Are both "in" and "at" correct? Does it depend on the context?

    A) I usually buy food at the local supermarket. (more likely)
    B) I usually buy food in the local supermarket. (less likely, but still acceptable)
    C) I usually buy food at supermarkets / a supermarket. (as with A)
    D) I usually buy food in supermarkets / a supermarket. (as with B)
    E) I usually buy food at the (street) market. (as with A)
    F) I usually buy food in the (street) market. (as with B)
    G) I usually buy food at Tesco / I usually buy clothes at Harrod's. (as with A)
    H) I usually buy food in Tesco / I usually buy clothes in Harrod's. (as with B)
    I) - Hi, Mum. I'm in the supermarket. Do you want me to get you some milk? (Yes, this is probably when you'd use 'in')

    I wouldn't generally use 'in', except in case (I). You could also use 'from' in all cases except (I). So for A - H, 'at' is probably best, 'from' is also good, and 'in' is less likely.

    Others may have other opinions, especially about 'in'.
     

    applepi

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Ok, it seems much more clear now; you use "at" except when you are inside the place.
    Thanks a lot!
     
    Top