buy out = acquire?

Leafka

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

I'm writing a neutral-style text describing some events (company history, alleged violations, lawsuits) at a company. Here is a part of it:

XYZ bought out ABC in August 2014.

Can I use bought out instead of acquired?
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I don't know if bought out has a specific meaning, but bought, purchased, acquired all have pretty much the same meaning.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I think you hear "bought out" when the buyer already had held a portion of the stock in the company. The buyer then purchased the remaining stock in order to own the company in its entirety.

    If the buyer was an outsider with no financial investment in the company then I would just use "bought".
     
    Last edited:

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    This is the definition of the way I have heard it used:
    to pay (a person) once and for all to give up (property, interest, etc)
    Definition of “buy out” | Collins English Dictionary

    XYZ bought ABC in August 2014. - XWZ acquired ABC in exchange for money (or some other form of compensation).

    XYZ bought out ABC in August 2014. - XWZ bought all of ABC's interest in LMN, in exchange for money (or some other form of compensation) paid to ABC. ABC now does not own any part of LMN, as Packard says above.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top