buy out someone

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
It also sets you up for opportunities like buying out your competitors.

What does it imply " buying out your competitors."?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You've given no source or context for this sentence, but to 'buy out' simply means 'to buy'. If you buy a competitor's business, you 'buy them out.' You will then have a bigger share of the market
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It also sets you up for opportunities like buying out your competitors.

    What does it imply " buying out your competitors."?
    It is defined in the Wordreference dictionary.

    buy out,
    • [~ + out + object]to purchase (shares in a company) so as to gain control of:He bought out the company and tried to resell it.
    • to purchase all the business shares belonging to (another):[~ + object + out]When the businessman retired, his partner bought him out.[~ + out + object]They bought out all the other partners.
    buy out - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    __________________________________________________________________

    Here is a more detailed explanation

    What It Is
    A buyout is the purchase of at least 51% of a company. Under a buyout, the previous ownership loses control over the company in exchange for compensation.
    How It Works
    The buyout process usually begins when an interested purchaser or group of purchasers makes a formal buyout offer to a company's board of directors, who are the representatives of the company's shareholders. Negotiations and/or a tender offer ensue, and the board of directors eventually either recommends that the shareholders sell their shares to the purchaser or discourages the shareholders from doing so. Company managers and directors do not always welcome buyout offers, but because the shareholders ultimately decide whether to sell the company, people consider some buyouts hostile and others friendly. Regardless, the purchaser usually pays a premium for shares that give it controlling interest in a company.
    Definition of BUYOUT
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top