buy out

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Dean and Sam are checking in at a hotel using a card in the name of Hector Aframian. The clerk:
-- You guys having a reunion or something?
-- What do you mean?
-- I had another guy, Burt Aframian. He came and bought out a room for the whole month.
Supernatural, TV series

I checked the phrasal verbs "buy out", but none suited here. Why is it not just "buy"? Thank you.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is sometimes used in the hotel business - it means that the person has paid in advance for a period of time. Even if he does not return to the hotel for a few days he does not risk his room being given to someone else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top