buy stock in shares

Discussion in 'English Only' started by blackhill, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. blackhill

    blackhill Senior Member

    South Korea
    korean
    What does it mean[buy stock in shares]? Could you write in an easier way?

    Yet by renting a patch of ground here, another patch there; by buying stock in shares with other farmers, he managed to make a living and hope for better times.
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Where did you find this sentence? Can you provide more background? I think I know what it is supposed to mean, but the English is not quite right.
     
  3. blackhill

    blackhill Senior Member

    South Korea
    korean
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2015
  4. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    "Stock" means "livestock" = cows, pigs etc. It means "by buying animals jointly with other farmers" - the farmers each own a share of each animal because none of them can afford to buy a whole animal. It also shares the risk - if an animal dies the loss is shared by several farmers and does not cause financial ruin to just one of them.
     
  5. blackhill

    blackhill Senior Member

    South Korea
    korean
    Thank you very much, Andygc! You are very intelligent! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...