buy stock in shares

blackhill

Senior Member
korean
What does it mean[buy stock in shares]? Could you write in an easier way?

Yet by renting a patch of ground here, another patch there; by buying stock in shares with other farmers, he managed to make a living and hope for better times.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Where did you find this sentence? Can you provide more background? I think I know what it is supposed to mean, but the English is not quite right.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Stock" means "livestock" = cows, pigs etc. It means "by buying animals jointly with other farmers" - the farmers each own a share of each animal because none of them can afford to buy a whole animal. It also shares the risk - if an animal dies the loss is shared by several farmers and does not cause financial ruin to just one of them.
     

    blackhill

    Senior Member
    korean
    "Stock" means "livestock" = cows, pigs etc. It means "by buying animals jointly with other farmers" - the farmers each own a share of each animal because none of them can afford to buy a whole animal. It also shares the risk - if an animal dies the loss is shared by several farmers and does not cause financial ruin to just one of them.
    Thank you very much, Andygc! You are very intelligent! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top