buy weapons on a gold card

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Feb 29, 2016.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    -- Explain what, Trott? That we were buying four stolen semi-automatic weapons on your gold card?
    Who's That Girl, movie

    The context is Nikki was going to buy some arms using Loudon's gold card.
    Is it correct to use ON instead of WITH?
    Thank you.
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    They bought those weapons using his credit card.

    Many credit card companies have several types of cards. American Express, for example, has their regular green card. Their gold card costs more per year, is not available to everyone, and has extra features. (They have at least two more types of cards, Platinum and Centurion (black), with still higher annual fees and still more features, such as being able to use airport lounges before a flight. They also have many specialized cards, such as one that earns points for stays at Hilton Hotels and another that earns miles for travel on Delta Airlines.) The phrase "gold card" means, in general, a fancier credit card than the credit cards that most people carry.
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Yes. It's the same "on" as "put it on my account".
    (OxfordLEarnersDictionary)
     
  4. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you, everyone.
    A question -- the "with" version is more commomn in such contexts, am I right?
     
  5. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    Probably. I expect it depends on who is talking.
     
  6. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you.
     
  7. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Not sure about that Vic, if we look at the Google Ngram viewer here, for both AE and BE, "on my card" gets twice the number of hits as "with my card". Change "my" to "your", and the difference is even greater.
     
  8. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    But I think the verb is essential here: "buy". That's why I started the thread:).
     

Share This Page

Loading...