buying propensity/intention

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,


With the rise of AI and predictive intelligence technologies, companies are now armed with an arsenal of data about their customers. They can understand why a specific customer exhibits a particular buying propensity and fine-tune the buying journey with key insights that drive conversions.


From Insight Selling Is The New Solution Selling


What is the difference between “buying propensity” and “buying intention”? Is “intention” also good here?


OED:

Propensity:

A predisposition or inclination to, towards, or for a particular action, habit, quality, etc.; a tendency to do something.

Intention:

Straining, bending, forcible application or direction (of the mind, eye, thoughts, etc.)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You’re more likely to find mention of people’s “buying habits”. Propensity is a relatively uncommon word, meaning someone’s inclination or tendency to do a certain thing.

    It has nothing directly to do with intention. On the contrary, in this context it might be used in relation to impulse buying!
     

    sattu

    Member
    Telugu
    Hello,


    With the rise of AI and predictive intelligence technologies, companies are now armed with an arsenal of data about their customers. They can understand why a specific customer exhibits a particular buying propensity and fine-tune the buying journey with key insights that drive conversions.


    From Insight Selling Is The New Solution Selling


    What is the difference between “buying propensity” and “buying intention”? Is “intention” also good here?


    OED:

    Propensity:

    A predisposition or inclination to, towards, or for a particular action, habit, quality, etc.; a tendency to do something.

    Intention:

    Straining, bending, forcible application or direction (of the mind, eye, thoughts, etc.)
    As already indicated by OED, propensity means an inclination or tendency. On the other hand intention means application of mind or thought in a particular direction. Therefore, "propensity" is a generalisation of the customer's likely behaviour whereas "intention" can only apply to a particular situation. In view of this "intention" would not be appropriate in the given context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top