Buzia

  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi,

    Yes it can mean this, in a pretty colloquial language (often used in sms's/e-mails). It also means face.


    Tom
     
    Last edited:

    njumi

    Senior Member
    POLSKI
    In my opinion buzia practically always mean face (diminutive). It must be understood as kiss in the fraze Daj mi buzi (Literal translation would be: Give me your fase or sth like that).

    The word buziak always mean kiss.
     

    werr

    New Member
    uk
    pl
    not really. I've noticed recently that my friends use buzia to say 'a kiss'. I suppose it became a kiss by cut off 'k' from 'buziak' (=a kiss, diminutive from buzi). So in this case its very important to use that on the end of the message. Ive never seen buzia as a kiss placed anywhere else in mail, sms or whatever. I don use it, personally.
    it also means face, certainly.

    btw. 'fase' ;)) hehe troche chyba spolszczyłeś tę twarz.. :))
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    I would even say it's not a short for buziak (which was never used at the end of messages) but from word buziaki

    I have also heard this word few times as a greeting - mostly between good friends of different sex.
    I even use it sometimes :)

    Buzia!
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    I've never heard about buzia in sense of buziak, this should be regarded as non-standard. Nonetheless dać buzi is just idiom meaning 'giving a kiss' (I wouldn't say 'kissing' though).
     

    njumi

    Senior Member
    POLSKI
    btw. 'fase' ;)) hehe troche chyba spolszczyłeś tę twarz.. :))

    Nie jest tak źle. Mogłem napisać na przykład: "fejs",... :)
    Dzięki za poprawkę...

    I've never heard about buzia in sense of buziak, this should be regarded as non-standard. Nonetheless dać buzi is just idiom meaning 'giving a kiss' (I wouldn't say 'kissing' though).

    I think the same way...
     
    Last edited:
    Top