buzz - like a bee

marythebandnerd

New Member
USA, English
How do hispanohablantes imitate the sound of a bee (not the name of the sound [zumbido], but the sound itself [bzzz])?

Ej. Un perro dice "guau"; un gato dice "miau"; una abeja dice...

I apologize if this seems like a really silly question, but I'm under the impression that it would be different in Spanish, since the letter z is pronounced differently than it is in English.
 
  • febux

    Member
    El Salvador, Spanish
    yeah, it s pronounced differently in spanish but it s the same thing, almost all the people write a lot of z for the sound of the bee
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    How do hispanohablantes imitate the sound of a bee (not the name of the sound [zumbido], but the sound itself [bzzz])?

    Ej. Un perro dice "guau"; un gato dice "miau"; una abeja dice...

    I apologize if this seems like a really silly question, but I'm under the impression that it would be different in Spanish, since the letter z is pronounced differently than it is in English.
    Well, at least in Colombia, we say it exactly like that: 'bzzz', with the same sound of the English 'z'.

    I don't know about other countries, especially Spain where in many regions 'z' has the 'th' sound in 'think'.

    Sorry I couldn't help more.
    ;)
     

    marythebandnerd

    New Member
    USA, English
    Thank you! That's actually exactly what I wanted to know. :D

    I can just imagine a bunch of Spanish bees that sound like they've got a lisp! bththth... too funny.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top