1. marythebandnerd New Member

    USA, English
    How do hispanohablantes imitate the sound of a bee (not the name of the sound [zumbido], but the sound itself [bzzz])?

    Ej. Un perro dice "guau"; un gato dice "miau"; una abeja dice...

    I apologize if this seems like a really silly question, but I'm under the impression that it would be different in Spanish, since the letter z is pronounced differently than it is in English.
     
  2. febux Member

    El Salvador, Spanish
    yeah, it s pronounced differently in spanish but it s the same thing, almost all the people write a lot of z for the sound of the bee
     
  3. marythebandnerd New Member

    USA, English
    So, in Spanish the sound of a bee is pronounced the same way as it is in English?
     
  4. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Well, at least in Colombia, we say it exactly like that: 'bzzz', with the same sound of the English 'z'.

    I don't know about other countries, especially Spain where in many regions 'z' has the 'th' sound in 'think'.

    Sorry I couldn't help more.
    ;)
     
  5. marythebandnerd New Member

    USA, English
    Thank you! That's actually exactly what I wanted to know. :D

    I can just imagine a bunch of Spanish bees that sound like they've got a lisp! bththth... too funny.
     
  6. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Those would be bees with a Castilian accent... :p

    Never mind.. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...